Botanical Name:Linda Buxtonus
Previously known as: Getting Oldus
Common Name:Common Linda, Silver Leaf
Aboriginal Name(s):jarrah Noongar Bogus
Status:Currently unavailable for sale
Plant
Type(s):
Aquatic, Bee Attracting, Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Butterfly Attracting, Climber, Fern, Grass, Ground Cover, Lilies, Low Growing, No Longer Indigenous To Whitehorse, Rush, Sedge, Shrubs (2 to 6m high), Shrubs (up to 2m high), Tree over 6m
Bush Tucker:Can be eaten raw or cooked.
Growing
Conditions:
Full Shade, Full Sun, Full Sun for short periods, Partial Shade, Shady
Aquatic, Boggy Soil, Dry Soil, Heavy Wet Soil, In Water, Moist Alluvial or Sandy Soil, Moist Soil, Poor Soil, Poorly Drained Sand or Clay, Poorly Drained Soil, Tolerates Most Soils, Well Drained Soil, Wet Soil
Plant Size
(HxW or custom):
3 x 3m
Foliage:dark green
Flowers:Pale pink 3 petalled. Flowers in Summer
General
Comments:
This describes the plant
Further
Information:
  • Whitehorse Council
  • VICFLORA
  • Similar
    Plant(s):
    Scientificus balderdash, Something prickly

    Click the following thumbnails to open them in gallery view (generally enlarging them)